HK Building CheckHK Building Check

Building age and BD orders by district

Towers only (podiums excluded); age from the occupation permit year.

Hong Kong Island

DistrictBlocksAvg age30+ yrs50+ yrsWith orders
Central & Western3,6444479%42%583
Wan Chai2,7344782%51%538
Eastern1,6144483%33%491
Southern3,3383769%20%262

Kowloon

DistrictBlocksAvg age30+ yrs50+ yrsWith orders
Yau Tsim Mong3,3104982%57%1,133
Sham Shui Po2,3244680%50%780
Kowloon City3,4854471%45%734
Wong Tai Sin5874575%53%156
Kwun Tong1,0324283%37%240

New Territories

DistrictBlocksAvg age30+ yrs50+ yrsWith orders
Kwai Tsing7853977%23%197
Tsuen Wan1,1463968%33%328
Tuen Mun1,8872747%5%248
Yuen Long6,0903063%3%311
North2,0323045%17%154
Tai Po3,6873256%4%185
Sha Tin2,2892958%5%148
Sai Kung3,1553467%10%214

Islands

DistrictBlocksAvg age30+ yrs50+ yrsWith orders
Islands1,8863157%5%31